Privacy

Privacy Policy

Uniline's Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Uniline Australia Limited and its subsidiaries, ["Uniline"]. This policy will explain how we collect your information, why we collect this information, how we intend to use this information and what controls you have over our use of your information.

Uniline is committed to complying with Commonwealth Legislation governing privacy or personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of Information

Some information provided to us is considered personal or private. Without these details we would not be able to provide our business services to their full potential. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for any of our business activities.

Personal information is generally collected by Uniline in the following ways online:

  • When you contact Uniline or make an enquiry
  • When you contact any member of staff at Uniline
  • When you sign up to receive the newsletter or event invitations
  • When you register to be on a mailing list

Personal information is generally collected by Uniline in the following ways offline:

  • When you contact Uniline or make an enquiry
  • When you contact any member of staff at Uniline
  • When you give your business card to any member of staff at Uniline
  • When you attend an event and sign in on a register
  • When you complete an application for credit

Use of information

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual or a business for the primary purpose for which it is collected; (eg. provision of our services, administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our products or services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use your information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of the collection of information and where it would be reasonably expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances outlined in this policy or as otherwise noted to you at the time of collection of the information.

We are also permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links to other organisations

Our website contains links to other organisations and their websites. Those organisations may also collect personal information about you. We do not hold any responsibility for the privacy practices of other businesses, or the content of any websites that are linked to our website. Uniline encourages users to be aware when you leave Uniline website and to read the privacy policy of each new organisation prior to entering any personal information.

Security and Storage of Information

Uniline places a high level of importance and value on the security of all information associated with our clients, customers, and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified and/or destroyed by us when it is no longer needed by us or when the person involved asks to be removed entirely from any method of communication with Uniline.

Uniline retains the information provided to us by you including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to monitor and verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Information stored within our network and computer systems can only be accessed by those within the organisation with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result of this, while we aim to protect the personal information of all users, Uniline cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it from any online product or service and therefore, the users do so at their own risk. Once the information is received by Uniline, every effort is made to ensure the security of the information on the systems.

The user is ultimately responsible for the safe keeping of all login information, passwords, account information and personal data. You should aim to keep all of this secret and be careful and responsible when providing information online.

Access to and Correction of material

Uniline wishes to only maintain information about its clients, customers, and contractors that is correct, accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate.

We are more than happy to allow you to access the information we have on record for you so long as that request for information access is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you notice that your information is not correct, we will correct that information only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

Adequate reasoning will be provided should we not provide you with access to the information you have requested for any reason.

Complaints

Any complaints regarding this privacy policy, collection and / or use of information collected by us should be directed to us via email on info@uniline.com.au

We will comprehensively investigate any complaints made and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by Uniline in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Legislation. If you are not satisfied with the way it is investigated or the outcome of the procedure then you may request an independent person to further investigate your complaint. This is usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer.

Transfer of Information Overseas

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if this such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

Uniline collects and analyses information from the site using "IP files".

Your IP address (the address that indentifies your computer on the internet and is recognised immediately by our web server) will be logged by Uniline anytime you visit our website to read or download information. The information that will be collected by our web server will include the date and time of your visit, the pages your view and any information you download. This information will be used for the sole purpose of our website evaluation and helping us to provide a quality site and continually improving our service.

Our web server also automatically collects non-personal information such as the type of Internet browsers you use and the identification of any website you used to click through to our own. This information does not personally identify you and is only used to provide site analysis and helps us provide an effective service on our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Should Uniline make any changes to its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that regular users are aware of the changes as to what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which their information may be disclosed to others. Therefore, please refer back to this page regularly review amendments and ensure you are up to date with our Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

Should you require any further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email on info@uniline.com.au

Should you require any further information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles of Australia we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Information.

Terms and Conditions

Please read these terms and conditions carefully, they contain important information about your rights and obligations.

1 Introduction

1.1 Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using any of the websites operated by Uniline Australia Limited, its subsidiaries or its affiliates, [Uniline]. By accessing or using the Uniline website "Site" you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions as they may be modified and posted from time to time.

1.2 By using the Uniline Site, you accept and agree to these terms and conditions of use as they apply to your use of the Uniline Site.

2 Nature of the Uniline Site

The Uniline Site is an information site. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness, usefulness and fitness for any purpose of all details of opinions, advice, services and other information provided on the Uniline Site.

3 Modifications to Offering

We reserve the absolute right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Uniline Site or the services provided through it, including your access to it. Unless explicitly stated any new features including the release of new services, news and events, articles resources and any other content shall be subject to these terms and conditions.

4 Security

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of any email verification number and password which may be given to you or selected by you for use on the Uniline Site. You may not share these with or transfer them to any third parties. You must notify Uniline immediately of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security regarding the Uniline Site which comes to your attention.

5 Applicability of Online Materials

The Uniline Site is controlled and operated by Uniline Australia Limited from its offices in 2 Computer Road, Yatala, Queensland, Australia. We make no representations that the Uniline Materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who visit the Uniline Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

6 Liability

6.1 The Uniline Site and all materials and information thereon are provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, we do not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with regard to the Site. To the fullest extent permitted by law we will not be liable to users for any loss or damage of any nature whatsoever and howsoever arising (including due to our negligence) out of or in connection with the viewing, use or performance of the Uniline Site or its contents, whether due to inaccuracy, error, omission or any other cause and whether on the part of Uniline or our servants or agents, or any other person.

6.2 You are responsible for ensuring that your computer system meets all relevant technical specifications necessary to use the Site. You also understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that any material available for downloading from the Site will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

7 Copyright and monitoring

The contents of the Uniline Site are protected by international copyright laws and other intellectual property rights. The owners of these rights are Uniline or other third party licensors. All product and company names and logos mentioned in the Uniline Site may be the trademarks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners, including Uniline. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from the Uniline Site including, but not limited to, text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent. Permission to print one hard copy of any page is granted to you for personal non-commercial reference only.

8 Linked sites

Uniline provides hypertext links to sites on the internet which are operated by other people and we make no representations whatsoever about any other site which you may access through this Uniline Site or which may link to Uniline Site. When you access any other website you understand that it is independent from the Uniline Site and that we have no control over the content or availability of that website.

9 Availability of Uniline Site

We will endeavour to make the Uniline Site available but cannot guarantee that the Uniline Site will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Uniline Site and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, server, Uniline Site, router or any other internet connected device.

10 General

10.1 We may assign or subcontract any or all of our rights and obligations under these terms and conditions.

10.2 We may alter these terms and conditions from time to time and post the new version on the Uniline Site, following which all use of the Uniline Site will be governed by that version.

10.3 If any provision or term of these terms and conditions shall become or be declared illegal, invalid or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, such term or provision shall be divisible from them and shall be deemed to be deleted from them.

10.4 These terms and conditions and your use of the Uniline Site are governed by Australian law.

Trade

Customer Access

Welcome to the Uniline Customer Trade Portal. Register to receive all the Monthly Product, Promotional Updates and “Locked” Trade documents.

TRADE LOGIN
Customer Self Service

Need Help? Do you have a question about our products? The Uniline “Smooth Service Team” can assist you with information.

CUSTOMER SELF SERVICE